Accident Summary Nr: 200350676 - Employee's arm injured in roller of belt conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302125836 | 08/04/1998 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sorting at a conveyor when a package containing many smaller envelopes opened, spewing the envelopes over the conveyor belt. Some of them went under the front guard and up to the roller. Employee #1 attempted to open the top cover over the roller area; it would not budge, but the front cover fell onto the belt. He was reaching in to retrieve the envelopes when one of them became caught by the nip point and his hand and arm were immediately drawn into the roller. He had been pulled in up to his shoulder before coworkers noticed the situation and pushed the STOP switch. Employee sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302125836 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |