Accident Summary Nr: 200350262 - Employee injured in fall when floor opening cover gives way
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301781985 | 03/04/1997 | 7353 | 0 | Carolina Crane, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 1997, Employee #1 was installing air conditioners on the upper level of a building under construction. Before receiving a unit, his supervisor instructed him to move a piece of equipment. Employee #1 finished this task and stepped back, putting his weight on a sheet metal cap that was covering an opening made for HVAC installation. The cap gave way, and Employee #1 fell 17 ft, landing on the concrete floor. He suffered a broken right arm and back injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301781985 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |