Accident Summary Nr: 200350056 - Employee killed when farm tractor flips over while turning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300256138 | 06/27/1996 | 0132 | 0 | W. C. Smith |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a farm tractor that was towing a trailer loaded with wood. He was driving downhill on a public road and was attempting to turn left onto the employer's property when the trailer caused the tractor to flip over. Employee #1's head struck against the paved road and the tractor fell across his legs, crushing them. He was killed. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was driving too fast when he attempted to turn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300256138 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |