Accident Summary Nr: 200340016 - Sawyer killed by falling dead tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106052038 | 12/20/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Tom Hageny Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawyer, cut a tree that became lodged among two other trees that were growing together, one of which was dead. Either he felled the live tree in the pair, which was perpendicular to the lodged tree, or he intended to fell it at a different angle to miss the lodged tree. When the live tree fell, it struck the lodged tree, which then snapped off the dead tree. The dead tree fell backward onto Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106052038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |