Accident Summary Nr: 200331536 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Crushed in Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308465947 | 02/02/2005 | 3471 | 332813 | Federal Machine Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Jones & Lamson TNC 312A universal lathe. He reached into the lathe, and his head was crushed between the spindle and lower turret. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308465947 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |