Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200272219 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Rolls Off Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200272219 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31484762511/02/20101731238210Meade Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:56 a.m. on November 2, 2010, Employee #1 was loading a Caterpillar 328D LCR Hydraulic Excavator onto a lowboy trailer. The trailer was parked at a field next to a highway. He drove the excavator onto the trailer in an off-center position. Employee #1 then used the excavator's arm and bucket against the ground in front of the excavator to reposition it on the trailer. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and left the excavator door open. When the excavator became unbalanced, it fell off the trailer and rolled down the embankment. Employee #1 was ejected from the excavator and the excavator landed on him. Employee #1 sustained massive head and chest injuries; he was killed.

Keywords: ejected, loading, head, roll-over, seat belt, truck, excavator, trailer, slope, unstable load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314847625 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating