Accident Summary Nr: 200272128 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Dies after Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312893449 | 06/25/2010 | 5211 | 444190 | Rocke Overhead Doors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 23, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a 0.5 horse power motor of an Linear overhead garage door opener, Model Number LD050 110v. The weather was hot and humid, and Employee #1 and his coworker were working in an enclosed garage, causing both to sweat profusely. The garage door was 10-feet tall and both Employee #1 and his coworker were standing on 8-feet tall fiberglass ladders to access the motor. Employee #1 replaced the logic board and reset the drive chain on the damaged motor unit. Then as they were attempting to reinstall the drive chain onto the motor sprockets, with the coworker working on installing front sprocket, Employee #1 received an electric shock. The coworker did not see the accident, but heard a noise and turned to see Employee #1 shaking and struggling to let go of the drive chain. When Employee #1 was finally able to release himself from the drive chain, he reached up and unplugged the door opener. Shortly after, Employee #1 passed out and fell from the ladder, striking his head on the concrete floor below. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312893449 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |