Accident Summary Nr: 200272003 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exposure and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312888159 | 07/23/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Jared Hull Dba J&J Builders |
Abstract: On June 18, 2009, a crew was engaged in concrete pouring operations for a residential foundation. An employee began to complain of not feeling well and attempted several times to cool off. At approximately 4:00 p.m., the employee began stumbling, disoriented and fell to the ground. Coworkers at the worksite attempted to cool the employee by spraying with water and placing wet rags around the employee's neck. Emergency services were notified and the employee was taken by helicopter to the hospital. The employee died the following day at the hospital. The employee had a core temperature of 106.8 degrees upon arrival at the hospital. The highest recorded temperature for June 18, 2009 in that area was 94-100 degrees Fahrenheit with an average of 78 percent humidity.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312888159 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |