Accident Summary Nr: 200271864 - Employee Is Struck by Steel Plate, Is Crushed and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200271864 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31080122006/03/20081711238220O'Brien Bros., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 3, 2008, Employee #1 and tow coworkers were moving a steel rack loaded with a steel plate approximately 6-ft tall by 12-in. long, down a ramp having approximately a 7.5-degree slope with a Crown Counterbalanced Walkie Powered Industrial Truck (Model Number 30WBTL). One coworker was operating the powered industrial truck while Employees #1 and the other coworker were flanking each side of the steel cart holding the steel plate. Unexpectedly, the steel started pulling the powered industrial truck down the ramp. At that time, Employee #1, flanking the left side of the steel rack, apparently moved in front of the steel rack to try and stop the rack. Employee #1 sustained crushing chest injuries. Employee #1 was crushed between the concrete wall and the steel rack. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL PLATE, WALL, PINNED, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310801220 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other