Accident Summary Nr: 200271690 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310796081 | 05/09/2007 | 5199 | 424910 | Helena Chemical Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:51 p.m. on May 8, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a 200 gallon agricultural chemical spill that occurred on a highway. It was dark and the vehicles hazard lights were being used. A coworker also had a flashlight to alert motorist to the activity. Employee #1 was on the North side of the road and crossed the road to talk to a coworker. He then turned to head back to the South side and was struck and killed by a motor vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310796081 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |