Accident Summary Nr: 200271542 - Employee Is Killed When Backhoe Rolls over on Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308571272 | 03/09/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Merrill'S Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 6, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Case Backhoe, Model Number 680-H, used to crush and manipulate tanks to be sold as scrap. A coworker was using an oxy-acetylene torch to cut the tanks into pieces small enough to fit on a truck for transport. The tanks were located at the top of a 35-ft ramp, made of waste asphalt, called "the hill". After a short break, Employee #1 mounted the backhoe to return to the hill, and the coworker went to get the truck. The coworker had to jump-start the truck, and as he approached the hill, he could not see Employee #1 or the backhoe. The coworker then saw the backhoe on its side at the bottom of one side of the hill. The backhoe had traveled approximately 28 feet from the top. The asphalt of the hill was stable and compacted on the ramp, but both sides and the back, were crumbling and somewhat loose. The coworker saw that Employee #1 was lying on his back with his right leg under the backhoe, his left arm under the outrigger and an injury on the right side of his forehead. The coworker phoned 911. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308571272 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |