Accident Summary Nr: 200271518 - Employee Is Struck by Reach-Fork Truck, Later Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308570100 | 12/12/2005 | 2844 | 325611 | Conair Corporation |
Abstract: On December 12, 2005, at approximately 9:00 am, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was operating a Raymond Reach-Fork Truck (Model Number EASI R45TT-M Serial Number EZ-D-03-26744). The employee was traveling north bound through the aisle with the forks trailing. The Reach-Fork Truck struck the corner of an industrial steel storage rack in the aisle. Employee #1 was found by other employees who heard the impact. The employee was slumped between the Reach-Fork Truck and the industrial steel rack with his right knee wedged between a pallet and the industrial steel rack approximately 1-ft above the ground. First aid was provided on scene by an in-house employee first aid response team. An Automatic External Defibrillator (AED) was on site and was applied to the employee. The AED did not detect a heart rhythm therefore did not charge and shock the employee. Employees performed Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation until paramedics arrived on scene. The employee was transported to the Carle Foundation Hospital Emergency Room to treat chest and abdominal injuries consistent with blunt force trauma; ruptured T3 and T4 vertebra, transected aorta, multiple lacerations to the lungs, and lacerated right lobe of the liver. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 10:13 am on December 12, 2005.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308570100 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |