Accident Summary Nr: 200270825 - Road worker died after being struck by semi-trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303510945 | 06/26/2001 | 1611 | 0 | T&T Cartage, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2001, Employee #1 of the T & T Cartage, Inc. was flagging on a two lane road construction project. A six mile stretch of two lane highway had been resurfaced and a crew of five employees was removing the temporary line striping. There were two flaggers, one on each end, two laborers with a propane torch, and a truck driver. One lane was closed for the work as it progressed. Employee #1 had the traffic in the eastbound lane stopped and the westbound traffic was being let through. Employee #1 had two cars stopped in front of her when a semi-trailer struck the two vehicles, pushing them off the road and striking Employee #1. The semi-trailer then continued on narrowly missing the rest of the crew. Empoyee # 1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303510945 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |