Accident Summary Nr: 200270775 - Employee killed when struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303507859 | 08/08/2000 | 5211 | 0 | Menards Store #3060 |
Abstract: A yard worker at Menard's store in Forsyth, IL, was removing a unit of 2 by 10- by-10 ft lumber from an industrial steel storage rack when he struck the rack's shelving beam. He called Employee #1 to the area to help assess the extent of damage to the shelving. They first decided to finish removing the unit of lumber and set it on the ground in front of the rack. Employee #1 was removing the wrapping and banding when the damaged shelving beam gave way and two other units of 2 by 10s fell from the rack. One of these units struck Employee #1, causing severe head and chest injuries. He was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303507859 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |