Accident Summary Nr: 200270387 - Employee killed in fall from lift truck in warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300219052 | 10/01/1998 | 5092 | 0 | Horizon Hobby Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 1998, Employee #1 and two coworkers were using lift trucks to inventory boxes on 20 ft high storage racks. They were on the second shift, working alone in separate areas of the warehouse. At approximately 11:30 p.m., one of the coworkers went to look for Employee #1 and found him on the floor, moaning, apparently having fallen from the lift truck. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on September 25, 1998, as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300219052 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |