Accident Summary Nr: 200270114 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300214145 | 09/07/1996 | 2011 | 0 | Mccabe Packing |
Abstract: An employee was dislodging a cowhide from a conveyor. He apparently contacted an exposed conductor in a lighting fixture. He received an electric shock, was treated at the scene, and then transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300214145 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |