Accident Summary Nr: 200270015 - Employee dies of apparent myocardial infarction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122190986 | 04/30/1996 | 3523 | 0 | John Deere Harvester |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead and slumped in a chair at his desk. There was approximately an inch of water on the floor and an electrical power supply to the desk. The initial autopsy did not disclose the cause of death, and a low voltage electrical shock was suspected. An inspection was opened and ongoing when the Rock Island coroner notified OSHA that further tests revealed the death was caused by a probable acute myocardial infarction and that accidental death had been ruled out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122190986 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |