Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200264117 - Employee Involved In Tree Cutting Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200264117 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31517412802/23/20110851115310Rogers Logging Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a chain saw, walking towards a tree that had been felled by a cutting machine. Employee #1 was going to cut off the top of the tree and any limbs that remained. At the same time, the operator of the cutting machine cut a large pine tree which fell and struck the top of the tree, Employee #1 was working on. A portion of the top of the tree broke off from the impact and the broken piece became a projectile, which struck Employee #1.

Keywords: impaled, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315174128 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations