Accident Summary Nr: 200263580 - Employee Is Killed Utility Task Vehicle Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312738727 | 01/23/2009 | 7539 | 811198 | First Delta Financial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on January 22, 2009, Employee #1 had just finished washing a Polaris Ranger 4 X 4 utility task vehicle (UTV) with cab and windshield (Vehicle Identification Number # 4XARD5OA32D829441) on the south side of the truck shop. Employee #1 then drove the UTV on the gravel and hard packed dirt area surrounding the shop to the back (East) door of the shop. However, when Employee #1 got to the East door of the shop, it was blocked with another truck. A coworker offered to move a truck so that the UTV could be driven inside the shop. Employee # 1 stated that he would drive the UTV to the front (west) door. Employee #2 then walked inside the truck shop from the east end to the west end and raised the overhead door for Employee #1 to enter. After raising the overhead door, the coworker did not hear the motor of the UTV. So the coworker walked outside to locate Employee #1. The coworker observed Employee #1 lying on the ground outside the North-West side of the shop with the UTV on top of him. Employee #1 had head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene by the Phillip's County Coroner. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, when he was discovered with the UTV on top of him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312738727 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |