Accident Summary Nr: 200262954 - Drill Pipe Inspecter Is Run over and Killed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200262954 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31016769709/14/20061389213112Washita Valley Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On September 14, 2006, a drill pipe inspector employed by Washita Valley Enterprises, Inc., was walking across the construction site to visually inspect drill pipe. He was run over and killed by a truck driven by an employee of Thornton Drilling Company, Inc.

Keywords: VEHICLE, DRILL PIPE, TORSO, TRUCK, WALKING SURFACE, OIL WELL SERVICING, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310167697 Fatality Other Occupation not reported