Accident Summary Nr: 200262954 - Drill Pipe Inspecter Is Run over and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310167697 | 09/14/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Washita Valley Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2006, a drill pipe inspector employed by Washita Valley Enterprises, Inc., was walking across the construction site to visually inspect drill pipe. He was run over and killed by a truck driven by an employee of Thornton Drilling Company, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310167697 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |