Accident Summary Nr: 200262939 - Employees Are Injured by Exposure to Pesticide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310066394 | 08/22/2006 | 5169 | 424690 | United Agri Products |
Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse manager with an agricultural pesticide company, noticed product leaking in a company warehouse. He directed four other employees to assist him with cleaning up the leaking containers. The leaking product was a Bayer Chemical product called Monitor 4 Liquid Insecticide containing Organophosphorus. The product was packaged in 2.5 gallon plastic containers or jugs and then boxed in cardboard boxes. The boxes were stacked on pallets. Some of the plastic containers bulged due to heat exposure and began to leak. After the product was moved outside, it began raining. The leaking material was then moved into another building. Workers separated and cleaned up the spilled product while wearing rubber gloves, but no other personal protective equipment. After remediation of the area, Employee #1 indicated that he was going home to change clothes. While at his home, he began feeling ill and was taken to the hospital. The other employees also started feeling effects of the exposure to the pesticide and were taken to the hospital in personal and company vehicles. As a result of the exposure, four employees were admitted to the hospital, and a fifth was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310066394 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |