Accident Summary Nr: 200262541 - Employee Fell Into Water and Probably Drowned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107701112 | 12/30/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Tarrasco Steel Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking a short-cut to step from a steel beam down to the barge deck from a stair tower to a barge moored adjacent to the stair tower when he slipped and fell into the river and probably drowned. Diving operations failed to recover Employee #1's body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 150 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107701112 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall, other |