Accident Summary Nr: 200262046 - Employee Killed When Caught In Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306336819 | 05/02/2003 | 3273 | 327320 | Smith'S Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked up the side of a 100-ft-long conveyor as it was running to determine how full some storage bins were. Employee #1 reached the top when he slipped causing him to place his hand near the head pulley of the conveyor in effort to regain his balance. Employee #1's hand was caught between the belt and the approximately 17-in. drum. Employee #1's hand was pulled under the conveyor, his head stuck a nearby metal speed reducer box which snapped his neck. Employee #1 was found by the Plant Manager approximately 10 minutes. The County Coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306336819 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |