Accident Summary Nr: 200262038 - Flagger struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306162876 | 04/03/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Jet Asphalt & Rock Company |
Abstract: On April 3, 2003, Employee #1 was flagging traffic and was struck and killed by a truck. The truck driver stated that the sun blinded him and he did not see the flagger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306162876 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |