Accident Summary Nr: 200261584 - Employee Dies From Being Pulled Into Chain And Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304039266 | 02/27/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Plywood |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he was pulled into the chain and sprocket conveyor. He was standing in the well doing maintenance on a chain and sprocket conveyor. Employee #1 thought he had the conveyor locked out, but when they started the plant back up the conveyor started pulling Employee #1 into the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the local coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304039266 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |