Accident Summary Nr: 200261535 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304442700 | 07/20/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Flynn Remodeling |
Abstract: On July 20, 2001, Employee #1 was working for his father in a remodeling project, reinstalling an old dishwasher and replacing part of a floor at a home. Employee #1 was in a walk space under the house, feeding some 220-volt AC conductors up through the floor, when he contacted an energized part. The current entered his body through his chin, and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304442700 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |