Accident Summary Nr: 200261535 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200261535 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30444270007/20/200117990Flynn Remodeling

Abstract: On July 20, 2001, Employee #1 was working for his father in a remodeling project, reinstalling an old dishwasher and replacing part of a floor at a home. Employee #1 was in a walk space under the house, feeding some 220-volt AC conductors up through the floor, when he contacted an energized part. The current entered his body through his chin, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304442700 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source