Accident Summary Nr: 200261329 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303958961 | 10/26/2000 | 5251 | 0 | Murfreesboro Ace Hardware |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was backing up his vehicle when it went into a ditch. The forklift overturned and became pinned him by the overhead cage. Employee #1 sustained crushing chest injuries and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303958961 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |