Accident Summary Nr: 200261014 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303275663 | 03/02/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Precision Construction Co. |
Abstract: An employee was standing between a welding trailer and a Grove 22.7-metric-ton crane (Model No. TM250). He instructed the crane operator to pull the boom in about 6 meters and swing it around to pick up the welding trailer so that the trailer could be suspended and secured for the night. The boom was extended 20 to 25 meters. The crane operator retracted the boom and rotated it to pick up the welding trailer. As the crane operator rotated the boom, the headache ball dropped and contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line that was located 9.8 meters from the ground. The employee between the trailer and crane was touching the crane and the tongue of the welding trailer. He was electrocuted. (He was pronounced dead at a hospital 55 minutes after the accident.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303275663 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |