Accident Summary Nr: 200232536 - Two Employees Sustain Fractures in Fall from Elevated Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200232536 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335565308/09/20104221493130Cooperative Agricultural Producers, Inc.

Abstract: On July 29, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were standing in a seed bin that was elevated on the forks of a powered industrial truck. The seed bin fell from the forks of the truck at the Tensed elevator/Silo. The seed bin fell on top of employees, and they both sustained unspecified fractures. Employees #1 & #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313355653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 313355653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported