Accident Summary Nr: 200232478 - Employee Suffers Severe Concussion in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313356172 | 08/05/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Tucanos Brazilian Grill |
Abstract: On August 4, 2010, Employee #1 was instructed to replace a light that was located in a tower section of a building's roof. He accessed the roof of the building through a designated roof access hatch. As he climbed onto a section of the roof with narrow-sloping flashing and grabbing a hold of the towers roof, Employee #1 lost his grip. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall to a canopy below. Emergency services were contacted, and upon their arrival Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a severe concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313356172 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |