Accident Summary Nr: 200232346 - Employee Is Killed in Fire While Transferring Flammable Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 200232346 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335013410/07/20092869325120Oz Technology, Inc.

Abstract: On September 20, 2009, Employee #1 was transferring flammable gases from one container to another in a mobile home that was used as both an office and a residence. When the gas ignited, he was killed.

Keywords: BURN, ASPHYXIATED, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, GAS, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313350134 Fatality Asphyxia Management related occupations, n.e.c.