Accident Summary Nr: 200232239 - Three Employees Injured in Collapse of Bridge Being Built

Accident Summary Nr: 200232239 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31157927010/27/20081611237310Graham Construction & Management, Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2008, Employees #1, 2 and 3 were working as part of a concrete paving crew on a section of elevated bridge deck being constructed. The deck section had precast concrete girders placed onto shoring on each end. The concrete diaphragms had been cast-in-place between the girders, and form-work had been placed for the concrete deck. The Employees were injured when the deck section collapsed. At the time of the collapse, a Bidwell paving machine had poured approximately 66 yards of concrete which covered slightly more than half of the deck section. The Employees were hospitalized for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, CONCRETE PUMP, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, BRIDGE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311579270 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 311579270 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving
3 311579270 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving