Accident Summary Nr: 200232056 - Employee Amputates Hand after Guard Removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311573943 | 01/03/2008 | 3999 | 321999 | Fiber Composite, Llc |
Abstract: On January 2, 2008, Employee #1 crushed and amputated his left hand. The nip point guard was removed (but not specified by whom).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311573943 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |