Accident Summary Nr: 200231736 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308345172 | 03/01/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Bmc West Corp. |
Abstract: On March 1, 2006, Employee #1, a building materials truck driver, was having his truck loaded with two bundles of 2 inch by 4 inch by 14 inch lumber with a rough terrain telescopic material lift. While the rough terrain equipment operator was loading the lumber, Employee #1 was located between the elevated load and the trailer. The load shifted, requiring the operator to quickly put the load down. Without realizing the position of Employee #1, the rough terrain operator lowered the load and struck Employee #1, knocking him into the trailer. Employee #1 was killed due to a serious head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308345172 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |