Accident Summary Nr: 200231678 - Tree Feller Is Killed When Crushed by Root Ball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308340330 | 07/22/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Finke Logging Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a tree feller, was crushed against a stump by a root ball that became dislodged approximately 8 to 9 ft uphill from his location. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308340330 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |