Accident Summary Nr: 200231637 - Employee dies after falling and striking his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308338649 | 04/18/2005 | 5311 | 452112 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Store #1902 |
Abstract: On April 10, 2005, Employee #1 passed out, fell, and hit his head. He initially refused medical treatment and later recalled the Emergency Medical Team. Employee #1 lost consciousness during the three minute drive to the hospital and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308338649 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |