Accident Summary Nr: 200231330 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306433152 | 07/07/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Housetop Roofing, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 3, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer, was installing roofing materials on a low slope roof without wearing fall protection. The eave height was 28 feet and about one foot below the roof edge was an elevated platform being used as a catch basin. Employee #1 slid on some glue and slipped off the roof. On the way down, Employee #1 fell onto the platform but because it did not have a full guardrail system, he slid off of the platform and fell approximately 27 feet to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306433152 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |