Accident Summary Nr: 200231314 - Two employees fracture backs when scissor lift topples over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305516122 | 02/21/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Precision Sign |
Abstract: On February 18, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a scissor lift. They positioned the lift's front left wheel on three small pieces of wood to compensate for the 7-degree slope of the parking lot. The lift toppled over after Employees #1 and #2 ascended and descended the lift from their work position approximately 12 ft above the asphalt parking lot. Employees #1 and #2 sustained fractured backs and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305516122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 305516122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |