Accident Summary Nr: 200231272 - Employee crushed by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305513970 | 10/15/2002 | 0811 | 0 | Bennett Lumber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2002, some employees of Bennett Lumber Products, Inc. were performing a controlled burn on their mountainside clear-cut property. A bulldozer operator cleared trees and debris around the outside border to create a blackened line. The blackened line is an area cleared by a bulldozer to contain the fire. The bulldozer was traveling from one side of the site to the other side and was using the upper road. The operator turned the bulldozer to the left instead of following the path to the right and drove the machine down a steep mountainside toward the fire below. The operator then jumped from the bulldozer and was caught by the machine. He was trapped under the machine and crushed by the tracks. The operator died from the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305513970 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |