Accident Summary Nr: 200230035 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107243453 | 05/06/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Millard Cutting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a 34 in. diameter cedar tree. He was attempting to recut a facecut on the opposite side of the tree from the original facecut because the tree had sat back on the stump. The tree barber-chaired approximately 21 ft up the trunk, twisted, and then fell in the direction of the original facecut. Employee #1 had not cleared a safe escape route at a diagonal away from the intended fall, and he apparently ran directly back from the original facecut. He was killed when struck by the falling tree. Employee #1 had only recently been hired; the employer had not trained him in proper logging practices or closely supervised him until he was judged competent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107243453 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |