Accident Summary Nr: 200212785 - FALL FROM TRAILER & STRUCK BY PIPES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314454679 | 06/15/2010 | 1389 | 237120 | Select Energy Services Llc Dba Cactus Lease Svcs |
Abstract: An oilfield construction was loading unused sections of steel pipeline onto a flatbed trailer and truck at a new oilfield compressor station. The crew was using a Caterpillar Wheel Loader rigged as a forklift. Employee #1 was standing up on the flatbed trailer, while two other employees watched. The trailer was equipped with no pipe stops and was parked, sloping to the side. The operator lowered the forks and three thirty foot long sections of pipe were dropped onto the trailer. The pipe tripped up Employee #1 who fell off the side of the trailer, and the heavy pipe followed him, fatally striking him in the torso and head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314454679 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |