Accident Summary Nr: 200210656 - Employee crushed and killed by falling bearing

Accident Summary Nr: 200210656 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210490605/01/200034430Bay Ltd Dba Berry Fabricators

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was helping an operator replace the hydraulic ram mechanism on the tipping bearing of a large plate roller machine. Employee #1 was aligning the hydraulic piston to the gussets on the bearing when the 2 ton bearing fell on him. He sustained crushing injuries, from which h died. The bearing was not secured.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, BEARING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302104906 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported