Accident Summary Nr: 200210656 - Employee crushed and killed by falling bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302104906 | 05/01/2000 | 3443 | 0 | Bay Ltd Dba Berry Fabricators |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was helping an operator replace the hydraulic ram mechanism on the tipping bearing of a large plate roller machine. Employee #1 was aligning the hydraulic piston to the gussets on the bearing when the 2 ton bearing fell on him. He sustained crushing injuries, from which h died. The bearing was not secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302104906 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |