Accident Summary Nr: 200203511 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314636226 | 07/23/2010 | 3312 | 331111 | Gerdau Ameristeel Us, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2010, Employee #1, of Gerdau Ameristeel US Incorporated, was crossing a paved access road in between some administrative trailers and the mill. He was killed when a forklift struck him. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314636226 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |