Accident Summary Nr: 200203156 - Employee killed in fall down open stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310958335 | 11/12/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Sergio Gomez |
Abstract: On November 12, 2007, Employee #1, age 17, and two coworkers were reworking an interior apartment wall over an open stairway. Employee #1 was straddling the stairway opening while helping push the wall frame into place when his foot slipped. He fell approximately 13 ft down the opening, landing on a concrete slab on the first floor level. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310958335 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |