Accident Summary Nr: 200202869 - Employee Dies of Asphyxiation in Building Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309260842 | 01/09/2007 | 2299 | 314999 | Columbia Recycling Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on January 6 2007, a fire broke out at the Columbia Recycling Plant. This is a 664,000 square foot Textile Recycling facility. Early indications were that an employee became disoriented during the fire and did not exit the building. Due to the extensive damage and intensity of the fire, the employee was not located until that night at approximately 9:00 PM. The employee died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309260842 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |