Accident Summary Nr: 200202729 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Machinery Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309255792 | 04/03/2006 | 3357 | 331422 | Raven Wire And Cable Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a drawing machine (Rodmill Number 1). He removed the four bolts on an air control valve and attempted to manually engage or disengage a pneumatic clutch for the last capstans. The valve contained the check valves for the hydraulic cylinder, which opened and closed the door of the machine. When the four bolts were removed, the hydraulic pressure was released and the door fell, striking Employee #1. The impact of the door upon his body caused traumatic injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309255792 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |