Accident Summary Nr: 200202224 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200202224 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734458004/09/20041791238120Dixie Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On April 17, 2004, an employee, an ironworker was installing a roof decking on flat roof. He disconnected his reel from the harness and was walking on the decking, when he stepped onto a piece of decking that didn't properly overlap a bar joist. A piece of decking slipped off the bar joist, and the employee fell 34 feet to the floor. The employee survived the fall but died later.

Keywords: DECKING, HEAD, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307344580 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof