Accident Summary Nr: 200201572 - Worker Is Electrocuted When Crane Hits Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303937429 | 01/24/2002 | 3272 | 0 | Foley Products Company |
Abstract: On January 24, 2002, Employee #1 was delivering precast concrete risers and unloaded some materials from a trailer. A crane came in contact with 7,500-volt power lines. The power lines were located directly over the trailer. Employee #1 was electrocuted and pronounced dead at the scene. The equipment he was using was severely damaged due to a fire caused by the electrical current.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303937429 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |