Accident Summary Nr: 200200970 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302558911 | 08/04/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Management Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both roofers, were placing a modified roof system on top of an existing roof. Employee #1 was laying roofing paper while the coworker was spreading adhesive to attach the paper to the surface. At one point, the coworker looked around for Employee #1 and saw the paper pulled to the edge of the roof. Employee #1 had fallen 40 ft to the ground and was killed. The employer had a warning line system and a fall arrest system consisting of horizontal lifelines, vertical lifelines, and lanyards with harnesses. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker were using the fall arrest system at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302558911 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |