Accident Summary Nr: 200171056 - Employee Is Struck by Crane Hook and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314004599 | 03/11/2010 | 4911 | 221112 | Aee Tecnica De Rio Piedras |
Abstract: On March 11, 2010, Employee #1 was going to turn off the lifting mechanism of a crane. The crane was being used to install a utility pole and had a hook attached. The mechanism for lifting activated itself. While trying to turn it off, the hook unattached and swung in a pendulum movement, hitting the employee on the forehead. The employee sustained a deep cut on the forehead and became unconscious. He was attended to by his coworkers and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died while being treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314004599 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |